Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment to You

Network Bonding & Insurance Services Inc. has a long-standing policy of respecting the privacy of our clients in all our business operations. We have developed this brief summary of our privacy practices to outline our commitment to protecting your personal information and to ensure full compliance with the Federal Government’s privacy legislation, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. (PIPEDA).

To find out more about federal privacy laws, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at 1-800-282-1376 or visit their website at http://www.priv.gc.ca.
For additional information on PIPEDA privacy policy please visit the following link: http://laws.justice.gc.ca/eng/P-8.6/page-1.html.

The Collection of Personal Information

Most personal information will be collected directly from the insured through the contracts and other documents or forms that are filled out. Personal information means any personal data about the Insured, including name, address, phone number, financial information and may include information about the Insured’s current business plans, past business experience and associations with other business partners or product and service providers. The definition of the Insured shall mean the Company and/or the Principals of the Company or, if an individual, the Individual.

Purposes for Collecting, Using and Disclosing Personal Information

Collecting personal information enables us to secure an insurance and/or bonding transaction by allowing us to confirm the Insured’s identity, credit history, past business experience and review the Insured’s current business plan. We may disclose the personal information to our legal advisors, any surety and/or insurance company used by us to provide the insurance or bonding coverages. 



We will not collect, use or disclose personal information for any purposes other than those identified above, except with the Insured’s specific permission. Our customers have trusted us with their insurance needs and it is important for us to maintain the highest degree of integrity. We will protect the storage of personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.